Median Income
$46,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$68,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$768
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Lemont Furnace, PA a Good Place to Live?

Lemont Furnace is a small town of 1,034 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,250 and a 4.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Lemont Furnace stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lemont Furnace is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lemont Furnace city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Lemont Furnace's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lemont Furnace costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Lemont Furnace, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $68,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $768 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Lemont Furnace is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Lemont Furnace, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lemont Furnace sees average highs of 39.5°F in January and 84.3°F in July, with 46.1 inches of annual precipitation and 28.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricLemont Furnace, PA
Average High — January39.5°F
Average High — July84.3°F
Annual Precipitation46.1"
Annual Snowfall28.1"

Demographics

MetricLemont Furnace, PANational Avg
Population1,034—
Median Age28.538.9
Unemployment Rate4.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)68.1%59.3%
Black or African American22.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1826.8%22.2%
65 and over14.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lemont Furnace

Lemont Furnace, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lemont Furnace vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lemont Furnace's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lemont Furnace roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $68,900 and median rent is $768/month.
Crime data for Lemont Furnace is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Lemont Furnace, PA has a population of 1,034, a median household income of $46,250, and an unemployment rate of 4.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lemont Furnace averages 39.5°F in January and 84.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.1 inches with about 28.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lemont Furnace, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15456.
The population of Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania is 1,034 with a median age of 28.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lemont Furnace: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $68,900, median household income $46,250. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lemont Furnace side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.