Median Income
$51,943
household / year
Median Home Value
$115,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$653
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Connellsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Connellsville is a small town of 7,004 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $51,943 and a 7.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Connellsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Connellsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Connellsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Connellsville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Connellsville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Connellsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $115,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $653 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 59.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $51,943 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Connellsville's violent crime rate is 379.8 per 100,000 residents — 0% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
379.8 /100k
Property Crime
2753.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Connellsville is served primarily by Connellsville Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Connellsville, PA National Avg
School District Connellsville Area SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 21.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Connellsville sees average highs of 38.4°F in January and 84.0°F in July, with 46.9 inches of annual precipitation and 24.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricConnellsville, PA
Average High — January38.4°F
Average High — July84.0°F
Annual Precipitation46.9"
Annual Snowfall24.4"

Demographics

MetricConnellsville, PANational Avg
Population7,004—
Median Age41.238.9
Unemployment Rate7.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.3%18.9%
Asian1.6%6.3%
Under 1819.2%22.2%
65 and over20.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Connellsville

Connellsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Connellsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Connellsville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Connellsville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $115,000 and median rent is $653/month.
Connellsville's violent crime rate is 379.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2753.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Connellsville are operated by Connellsville Area SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1. 21.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Connellsville, PA has a population of 7,004, a median household income of $51,943, and an unemployment rate of 7.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Connellsville averages 38.4°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.9 inches with about 24.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Connellsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15425.
The population of Connellsville, Pennsylvania is 7,004 with a median age of 41.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Connellsville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $115,000, median household income $51,943, crime index 112 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Connellsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.