Median Income
$44,444
household / year
Median Home Value
$201,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Atwood, PA a Good Place to Live?

Atwood is a small town of 179 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $44,444 and a 7.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Atwood stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Atwood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Atwood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Atwood's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Atwood costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Atwood, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $201,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,444 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Atwood is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Atwood, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 77.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Atwood sees average highs of 34.6°F in January and 82.2°F in July, with 45.9 inches of annual precipitation and 42.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricAtwood, PA
Average High — January34.6°F
Average High — July82.2°F
Annual Precipitation45.9"
Annual Snowfall42.2"

Demographics

MetricAtwood, PANational Avg
Population179—
Median Age48.538.9
Unemployment Rate7.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time38.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1827.9%22.2%
65 and over24.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Atwood

Atwood, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Atwood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Atwood's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Atwood roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $201,700 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Atwood is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Atwood, PA has a population of 179, a median household income of $44,444, and an unemployment rate of 7.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Atwood averages 34.6°F in January and 82.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.9 inches with about 42.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Atwood, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15732.
The population of Atwood, Pennsylvania is 179 with a median age of 48.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Atwood: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $201,700, median household income $44,444. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Atwood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.