Median Income
$46,875
household / year
Median Home Value
$91,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$574
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Clintonville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Clintonville is a small town of 498 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,875 and a 11.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Clintonville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Clintonville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Clintonville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.3

Clintonville's overall cost of living index is 88.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Clintonville costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Clintonville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $91,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $574 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,875 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Clintonville's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — 87% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
49.3 /100k
Property Crime
428.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Clintonville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 80.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Clintonville sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 53.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricClintonville, PA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July81.3°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall53.7"

Demographics

MetricClintonville, PANational Avg
Population498—
Median Age43.038.9
Unemployment Rate11.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.0%18.9%
Asian3.0%6.3%
Under 1820.7%22.2%
65 and over12.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Clintonville

Clintonville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Clintonville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Clintonville's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Clintonville roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $91,300 and median rent is $574/month.
Clintonville's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 428.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Clintonville, PA has a population of 498, a median household income of $46,875, and an unemployment rate of 11.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Clintonville averages 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 53.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Clintonville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16372.
The population of Clintonville, Pennsylvania is 498 with a median age of 43.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Clintonville: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $91,300, median household income $46,875, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Clintonville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.