Median Income
$78,393
household / year
Median Home Value
$138,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$796
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Harrisville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Harrisville is a small town of 865 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $78,393 and a 5.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Harrisville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Harrisville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Harrisville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Harrisville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Harrisville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Harrisville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $138,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $796 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $78,393 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Harrisville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Harrisville is served primarily by Franklin Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Harrisville, PA National Avg
School District Franklin Area SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Harrisville sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 27.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricHarrisville, PA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July81.3°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall27.5"

Demographics

MetricHarrisville, PANational Avg
Population865—
Median Age48.338.9
Unemployment Rate5.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.9%22.2%
65 and over25.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Harrisville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Harrisville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Harrisville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $138,500 and median rent is $796/month.
Crime data for Harrisville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Harrisville are operated by Franklin Area SD. The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1. 16.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Harrisville, PA has a population of 865, a median household income of $78,393, and an unemployment rate of 5.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Harrisville averages 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 27.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Harrisville, Pennsylvania is 865 with a median age of 48.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Harrisville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $138,500, median household income $78,393, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Harrisville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.