Median Income
$59,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$96,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$725
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Eau Claire, PA a Good Place to Live?

Eau Claire is a small town of 327 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $59,375 and a 5.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Eau Claire stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Eau Claire is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Eau Claire city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Eau Claire's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Eau Claire costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Eau Claire, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $96,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $725 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 76.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Eau Claire is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Eau Claire, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Eau Claire sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July, with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation and 53.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricEau Claire, PA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July81.3°F
Annual Precipitation45.2"
Annual Snowfall53.7"

Demographics

MetricEau Claire, PANational Avg
Population327—
Median Age38.438.9
Unemployment Rate5.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.3%18.9%
Asian4.0%6.3%
Under 1823.2%22.2%
65 and over22.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Eau Claire

Eau Claire, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Eau Claire vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Eau Claire's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Eau Claire roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $96,000 and median rent is $725/month.
Crime data for Eau Claire is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Eau Claire, PA has a population of 327, a median household income of $59,375, and an unemployment rate of 5.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Eau Claire averages 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches with about 53.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Eau Claire, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16030.
The population of Eau Claire, Pennsylvania is 327 with a median age of 38.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Eau Claire: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $96,000, median household income $59,375. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Eau Claire side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.