Median Income
$74,984
household / year
Median Home Value
$219,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,153
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Morgantown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Morgantown is a small town of 1,389 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $74,984 and a 3.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Morgantown stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Morgantown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Morgantown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.2

Morgantown's overall cost of living index is 98.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Morgantown costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Morgantown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $219,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,153 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $74,984 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Morgantown's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — 75% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
96.6 /100k
Property Crime
473.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Morgantown, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Morgantown sees average highs of 37.1°F in January and 84.6°F in July, with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation and 26.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricMorgantown, PA
Average High — January37.1°F
Average High — July84.6°F
Annual Precipitation48.7"
Annual Snowfall26.3"

Demographics

MetricMorgantown, PANational Avg
Population1,389—
Median Age41.838.9
Unemployment Rate3.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.3%59.3%
Black or African American2.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.7%18.9%
Asian2.2%6.3%
Under 1826.9%22.2%
65 and over19.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Morgantown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Morgantown's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Morgantown roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $219,500 and median rent is $1,153/month.
Morgantown's violent crime rate is 96.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 473.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Morgantown, PA has a population of 1,389, a median household income of $74,984, and an unemployment rate of 3.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Morgantown averages 37.1°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches with about 26.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Morgantown, Pennsylvania is 1,389 with a median age of 41.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Morgantown: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $219,500, median household income $74,984, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Morgantown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.