Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Cheyney University, PA a Good Place to Live?

Cheyney University is a small town of 152 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Cheyney University stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Cheyney University is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Cheyney University city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Cheyney University's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Cheyney University costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Cheyney University, PA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate N/A 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Cheyney University's violent crime rate is 118.7 per 100,000 residents — 69% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
118.7 /100k
Property Crime
504.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Cheyney University, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 100.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Cheyney University sees average highs of 39.5°F in January and 86.2°F in July, with 48.7 inches of annual precipitation and 30.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricCheyney University, PA
Average High — January39.5°F
Average High — July86.2°F
Annual Precipitation48.7"
Annual Snowfall30.5"

Demographics

MetricCheyney University, PANational Avg
Population152—
Median Age19.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)63.2%59.3%
Black or African American10.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian17.1%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Cheyney University

Cheyney University, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Cheyney University vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Cheyney University's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Cheyney University roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Cheyney University's violent crime rate is 118.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 504.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Cheyney University, PA has a population of 152, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Cheyney University averages 39.5°F in January and 86.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.7 inches with about 30.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Cheyney University, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 19319, 19373.
The population of Cheyney University, Pennsylvania is 152 with a median age of 19.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Cheyney University: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 28 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Cheyney University side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.