ChesterCampground · User:Smallbones on English Wikipedia. / Public domain2022-09-03 14 34 28 View north along U.S. Route 1 (Baltimore Pike) just north of Valleybrook Road and Walnut Hill Boulevard in Chester Heights, Delaware County, Pennsylvania · Famartin / CC BY-SA 4.0Wawa Red Roof · Smallbones / CC0
Chester Heights is a small town of 2,897 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $91,447
and a 4.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is
4% above the national average.
Strengths:
Chester Heights stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Chester Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Chester Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 103.5
Chester Heights's overall cost of living index is 103.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Chester Heights costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.
Metric
Chester Heights, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$282,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$2,277
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
69.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$91,447
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Chester Heights's violent crime rate is 118.7 per 100,000 residents
— 69% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
118.7 /100k
Property Crime
504.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Chester Heights is served primarily by Garnet Valley SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Chester Heights, PA
National Avg
School District
Garnet Valley SD
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
55.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Chester Heights sees average highs of 42.9°F in January
and 88.8°F in July,
with 41.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 12.0 inches of snow per year.
Chester Heights's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Chester Heights roughly 4% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $282,800 and median rent is $2,277/month.
Chester Heights's violent crime rate is 118.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 504.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Chester Heights are operated by Garnet Valley SD.
The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1. 55.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Chester Heights, PA has a population of 2,897, a median household income of $91,447, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chester Heights averages 42.9°F in January and 88.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.6 inches
with about 12.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Chester Heights, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 19342, 19017, 19060.
The population of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania is 2,897 with a median age of 43.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chester Heights: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $282,800, median household income $91,447, crime index 28 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chester Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.