Median Income
$71,875
household / year
Median Home Value
$463,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,517
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is West Chester, PA a Good Place to Live?

West Chester is a small city of 19,016 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $71,875 and a 7.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: West Chester stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Chester is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Chester city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

West Chester's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Chester costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric West Chester, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $463,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,517 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 32.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $71,875 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

West Chester's violent crime rate is 215.0 per 100,000 residents — 43% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
215.0 /100k
Property Crime
1249.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

West Chester is served primarily by 21st Century Cyber CS. The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.0:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric West Chester, PA National Avg
School District 21st Century Cyber CS —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 18.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 55.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Chester sees average highs of 39.5°F in January and 86.2°F in July, with 50.9 inches of annual precipitation and 30.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Chester, PA
Average High — January39.5°F
Average High — July86.2°F
Annual Precipitation50.9"
Annual Snowfall30.5"

Demographics

MetricWest Chester, PANational Avg
Population19,016—
Median Age24.638.9
Unemployment Rate7.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)74.9%59.3%
Black or African American14.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.5%18.9%
Asian1.9%6.3%
Under 189.0%22.2%
65 and over9.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Chester

West Chester, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes:

West Chester vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Chester's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts West Chester roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $463,000 and median rent is $1,517/month.
West Chester's violent crime rate is 215.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1249.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Chester are operated by 21st Century Cyber CS. The district has several elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.0:1. 55.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Chester, PA has a population of 19,016, a median household income of $71,875, and an unemployment rate of 7.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Chester averages 39.5°F in January and 86.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.9 inches with about 30.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Chester, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 19380, 19382, 19383.
The population of West Chester, Pennsylvania is 19,016 with a median age of 24.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Chester: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $463,000, median household income $71,875, crime index 58 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Chester side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.