Is Village Green-Green Ridge, PA a Good Place to Live?
Village Green-Green Ridge is a small town of 8,652 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $93,370
and a 6.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is
4% above the national average.
Strengths:
Village Green-Green Ridge stands out for solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Village Green-Green Ridge is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Village Green-Green Ridge city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 103.5
Village Green-Green Ridge's overall cost of living index is 103.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Village Green-Green Ridge costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.
Metric
Village Green-Green Ridge, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$288,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,123
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
88.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$93,370
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Village Green-Green Ridge's violent crime rate is 118.7 per 100,000 residents
— 69% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
118.7 /100k
Property Crime
504.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Village Green-Green Ridge is served primarily by Chichester SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Village Green-Green Ridge, PA
National Avg
School District
Chichester SD
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
30.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Village Green-Green Ridge sees average highs of 42.9°F in January
and 88.8°F in July,
with 41.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 12.0 inches of snow per year.
Village Green-Green Ridge's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Village Green-Green Ridge roughly 4% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $288,600 and median rent is $1,123/month.
Village Green-Green Ridge's violent crime rate is 118.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 504.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Village Green-Green Ridge are operated by Chichester SD.
The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. 30.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Village Green-Green Ridge, PA has a population of 8,652, a median household income of $93,370, and an unemployment rate of 6.8%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Village Green-Green Ridge averages 42.9°F in January and 88.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.6 inches
with about 12.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Village Green-Green Ridge, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19014.
The population of Village Green-Green Ridge, Pennsylvania is 8,652 with a median age of 47.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Village Green-Green Ridge: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $288,600, median household income $93,370, crime index 28 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Village Green-Green Ridge side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.