Castle Shannon is a small town of 8,283 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $65,700
and a 1.4% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Castle Shannon stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Castle Shannon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Castle Shannon city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Castle Shannon's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Castle Shannon costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Castle Shannon, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$167,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$971
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
57.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$65,700
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Castle Shannon's violent crime rate is 24.9 per 100,000 residents
— 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
24.9 /100k
Property Crime
323.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Castle Shannon is served primarily by Young Scholars of Western Pennsylvania CS.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 7.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Castle Shannon, PA
National Avg
School District
Young Scholars of Western Pennsylvania CS
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
7.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
35.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
93.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Castle Shannon sees average highs of 36.6°F in January
and 83.0°F in July,
with 41.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 44.1 inches of snow per year.
Castle Shannon's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Castle Shannon roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $167,400 and median rent is $971/month.
Castle Shannon's violent crime rate is 24.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 323.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Castle Shannon are operated by Young Scholars of Western Pennsylvania CS.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 7.8:1. 35.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Castle Shannon, PA has a population of 8,283, a median household income of $65,700, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Castle Shannon averages 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.3 inches
with about 44.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Castle Shannon, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15234.
The population of Castle Shannon, Pennsylvania is 8,283 with a median age of 42.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Castle Shannon: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $167,400, median household income $65,700, crime index 10 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Castle Shannon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.