Median Income
$102,177
household / year
Median Home Value
$243,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,181
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Bethel Park, PA a Good Place to Live?

Bethel Park is a small city of 33,275 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $102,177 and a 3.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Bethel Park stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Bethel Park is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bethel Park city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Bethel Park's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bethel Park costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Bethel Park, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $243,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,181 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $102,177 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Bethel Park's violent crime rate is 59.3 per 100,000 residents — 84% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
59.3 /100k
Property Crime
630.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Bethel Park is served primarily by Bethel Park SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Bethel Park, PA National Avg
School District Bethel Park SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 51.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bethel Park sees average highs of 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July, with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation and 31.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricBethel Park, PA
Average High — January36.6°F
Average High — July83.0°F
Annual Precipitation42.4"
Annual Snowfall31.9"

Demographics

MetricBethel Park, PANational Avg
Population33,275—
Median Age47.238.9
Unemployment Rate3.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.4%59.3%
Black or African American2.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.8%18.9%
Asian1.7%6.3%
Under 1818.7%22.2%
65 and over24.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Bethel Park

Bethel Park, PA is covered by 4 ZIP codes:

Bethel Park vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bethel Park's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Bethel Park roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $243,600 and median rent is $1,181/month.
Bethel Park's violent crime rate is 59.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 630.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Bethel Park are operated by Bethel Park SD. The district has 5 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.2:1. 51.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Bethel Park, PA has a population of 33,275, a median household income of $102,177, and an unemployment rate of 3.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bethel Park averages 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches with about 31.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Bethel Park, PA is covered by 4 ZIP codes: 15102, 15241, 15228, 15129.
The population of Bethel Park, Pennsylvania is 33,275 with a median age of 47.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bethel Park: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $243,600, median household income $102,177, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bethel Park side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.