Median Income
$57,900
household / year
Median Home Value
$131,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$805
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Brentwood, PA a Good Place to Live?

Brentwood is a small town of 9,982 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $57,900 and a 2.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Brentwood stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Brentwood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Brentwood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Brentwood's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Brentwood costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Brentwood, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $131,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $805 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $57,900 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Brentwood's violent crime rate is 177.3 per 100,000 residents — 53% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
177.3 /100k
Property Crime
1376.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Brentwood, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 35.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Brentwood sees average highs of 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July, with 41.3 inches of annual precipitation and 25.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricBrentwood, PA
Average High — January36.6°F
Average High — July83.0°F
Annual Precipitation41.3"
Annual Snowfall25.0"

Demographics

MetricBrentwood, PANational Avg
Population9,982—
Median Age36.738.9
Unemployment Rate2.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.0%59.3%
Black or African American5.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%18.9%
Asian3.3%6.3%
Under 1822.9%22.2%
65 and over17.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Brentwood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Brentwood's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Brentwood roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $131,500 and median rent is $805/month.
Brentwood's violent crime rate is 177.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1376.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Brentwood, PA has a population of 9,982, a median household income of $57,900, and an unemployment rate of 2.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Brentwood averages 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.3 inches with about 25.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Brentwood, Pennsylvania is 9,982 with a median age of 36.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Brentwood: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $131,500, median household income $57,900, crime index 54 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Brentwood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.