Median Income
$72,188
household / year
Median Home Value
$136,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$925
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Beallsville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Beallsville is a small town of 442 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $72,188 and a 7.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Beallsville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Beallsville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Beallsville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Beallsville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Beallsville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Beallsville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $136,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $925 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 91.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $72,188 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Beallsville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Beallsville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Beallsville sees average highs of 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 10.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricBeallsville, PA
Average High — January39.0°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall10.3"

Demographics

MetricBeallsville, PANational Avg
Population442—
Median Age47.238.9
Unemployment Rate7.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1819.5%22.2%
65 and over23.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Beallsville

Beallsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Beallsville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Beallsville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Beallsville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $136,600 and median rent is $925/month.
Crime data for Beallsville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Beallsville, PA has a population of 442, a median household income of $72,188, and an unemployment rate of 7.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Beallsville averages 39.0°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 10.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Beallsville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15313.
The population of Beallsville, Pennsylvania is 442 with a median age of 47.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Beallsville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $136,600, median household income $72,188. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Beallsville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.