Median Income
$98,056
household / year
Median Home Value
$220,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Wells Bridge, NY a Good Place to Live?

Wells Bridge is a small town of 244 in New York, with a median household income of $98,056 .

Strengths: Wells Bridge stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Wells Bridge is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wells Bridge city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Wells Bridge metro area.

Metric Wells Bridge, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $220,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 86.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $98,056 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Wells Bridge's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents — 98% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
6.7 /100k
Property Crime
13.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Wells Bridge, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wells Bridge sees average highs of 31.6°F in January and 81.6°F in July, with 45.3 inches of annual precipitation and 79.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricWells Bridge, NY
Average High — January31.6°F
Average High — July81.6°F
Annual Precipitation45.3"
Annual Snowfall79.4"

Demographics

MetricWells Bridge, NYNational Avg
Population244—
Median Age41.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time38.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1811.5%22.2%
65 and over16.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wells Bridge

Wells Bridge, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wells Bridge vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wells Bridge has a median home value of $220,200 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $98,056.
Wells Bridge's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 13.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Wells Bridge, NY has a population of 244, a median household income of $98,056, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wells Bridge averages 31.6°F in January and 81.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.3 inches with about 79.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wells Bridge, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13859.
The population of Wells Bridge, New York is 244 with a median age of 41.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wells Bridge: median home $220,200, median household income $98,056, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wells Bridge side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.