Median Income
$65,712
household / year
Median Home Value
$106,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$868
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Waterloo, NY a Good Place to Live?

Waterloo is a small town of 4,587 in New York, with a median household income of $65,712 and a 6.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Waterloo stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Waterloo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Waterloo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.2

Waterloo's overall cost of living index is 94.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Waterloo costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Waterloo, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $106,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $868 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $65,712 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Waterloo's violent crime rate is 35.3 per 100,000 residents — 91% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
35.3 /100k
Property Crime
252.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Waterloo is served primarily by WATERLOO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Waterloo, NY National Avg
School District WATERLOO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Waterloo sees average highs of 30.4°F in January and 79.4°F in July, with 37.7 inches of annual precipitation and 56.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWaterloo, NY
Average High — January30.4°F
Average High — July79.4°F
Annual Precipitation37.7"
Annual Snowfall56.6"

Demographics

MetricWaterloo, NYNational Avg
Population4,587—
Median Age48.138.9
Unemployment Rate6.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.7%59.3%
Black or African American2.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.4%18.9%
Asian0.5%6.3%
Under 1818.3%22.2%
65 and over23.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Waterloo

Waterloo, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Waterloo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Waterloo's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Waterloo roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $106,500 and median rent is $868/month.
Waterloo's violent crime rate is 35.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 252.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Waterloo are operated by WATERLOO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.6:1. 22.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Waterloo, NY has a population of 4,587, a median household income of $65,712, and an unemployment rate of 6.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Waterloo averages 30.4°F in January and 79.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.7 inches with about 56.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Waterloo, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13165.
The population of Waterloo, New York is 4,587 with a median age of 48.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Waterloo: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $106,500, median household income $65,712, crime index 10 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Waterloo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.