Seneca Falls is a small town of 6,895 in New York, with a median household income of $50,714
and a 5.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Seneca Falls stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Seneca Falls is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Seneca Falls city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.5
Seneca Falls's overall cost of living index is 94.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Seneca Falls costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Seneca Falls, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$114,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$861
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
63.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$50,714
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Seneca Falls's violent crime rate is 35.3 per 100,000 residents
— 91% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
35.3 /100k
Property Crime
252.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Seneca Falls is served primarily by SENECA FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Seneca Falls, NY
National Avg
School District
SENECA FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
84.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Seneca Falls sees average highs of 30.4°F in January
and 79.4°F in July,
with 37.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 56.6 inches of snow per year.
Seneca Falls's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Seneca Falls roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $114,500 and median rent is $861/month.
Seneca Falls's violent crime rate is 35.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 252.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Seneca Falls are operated by SENECA FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.0:1. 19.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Seneca Falls, NY has a population of 6,895, a median household income of $50,714, and an unemployment rate of 5.3%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Seneca Falls averages 30.4°F in January and 79.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.7 inches
with about 56.6 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Seneca Falls, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13148.
The population of Seneca Falls, New York is 6,895 with a median age of 45.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Seneca Falls: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $114,500, median household income $50,714, crime index 10 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Seneca Falls side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.