Below Average CostVery SafeMOUNT MARKHAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Median Income
$70,417
household / year
Median Home Value
$155,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$621
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100
Is Unadilla Forks, NY a Good Place to Live?
Unadilla Forks is a small town of 199 in New York, with a median household income of $70,417
and a 18.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Unadilla Forks stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Unadilla Forks is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Unadilla Forks city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.4
Unadilla Forks's overall cost of living index is 93.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Unadilla Forks costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Unadilla Forks, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$155,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$621
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
72.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$70,417
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Unadilla Forks's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents
— 98% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
6.7 /100k
Property Crime
13.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Unadilla Forks is served primarily by MOUNT MARKHAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Unadilla Forks, NY
National Avg
School District
MOUNT MARKHAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
44.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Unadilla Forks sees average highs of 23.3°F in January
and 72.6°F in July,
with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 85.5 inches of snow per year.
Unadilla Forks's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Unadilla Forks roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $155,000 and median rent is $621/month.
Unadilla Forks's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 13.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Unadilla Forks are operated by MOUNT MARKHAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.8:1. 44.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Unadilla Forks, NY has a population of 199, a median household income of $70,417, and an unemployment rate of 18.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Unadilla Forks averages 23.3°F in January and 72.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches
with about 85.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Unadilla Forks, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13491.
The population of Unadilla Forks, New York is 199 with a median age of 40.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Unadilla Forks: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $155,000, median household income $70,417, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Unadilla Forks side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.