Burlington Flats is a small town of 169 in New York, with a median household income of $105,833
and a 7.9% unemployment rate.
Strengths:
Burlington Flats stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Burlington Flats is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Burlington Flats city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Burlington Flats metro area.
Metric
Burlington Flats, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$187,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
92.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$105,833
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Burlington Flats's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents
— 98% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
6.7 /100k
Property Crime
13.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Burlington Flats, NY
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
89.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Burlington Flats sees average highs of 23.3°F in January
and 72.6°F in July,
with 46.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 85.5 inches of snow per year.
Burlington Flats has a median home value of $187,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $105,833.
Burlington Flats's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 13.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Burlington Flats, NY has a population of 169, a median household income of $105,833, and an unemployment rate of 7.9%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Burlington Flats averages 23.3°F in January and 72.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.2 inches
with about 85.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Burlington Flats, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13315.
The population of Burlington Flats, New York is 169 with a median age of 46.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Burlington Flats: median home $187,500, median household income $105,833, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Burlington Flats side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.