Below Average CostVery SafeSAUQUOIT VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Median Income
$84,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$111,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,289
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100
Is Clayville, NY a Good Place to Live?
Clayville is a small town of 276 in New York, with a median household income of $84,500
and a 2.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Clayville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Clayville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Clayville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 92.3
Clayville's overall cost of living index is 92.3,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Clayville costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Clayville, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$111,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,289
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
74.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$84,500
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Clayville's violent crime rate is 199.0 per 100,000 residents
— 48% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
199.0 /100k
Property Crime
1214.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Clayville is served primarily by SAUQUOIT VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Clayville, NY
National Avg
School District
SAUQUOIT VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
16.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
89.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Clayville sees average highs of 29.6°F in January
and 80.5°F in July,
with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 85.5 inches of snow per year.
Clayville's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Clayville roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $111,300 and median rent is $1,289/month.
Clayville's violent crime rate is 199.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1214.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Clayville are operated by SAUQUOIT VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. 16.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Clayville, NY has a population of 276, a median household income of $84,500, and an unemployment rate of 2.3%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Clayville averages 29.6°F in January and 80.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches
with about 85.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Clayville, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 13322, 13456.
The population of Clayville, New York is 276 with a median age of 49.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Clayville: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $111,300, median household income $84,500, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Clayville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.