Median Income
$108,333
household / year
Median Home Value
$372,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,435
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Rock Hill, NY a Good Place to Live?

Rock Hill is a small town of 2,384 in New York, with a median household income of $108,333 and a 8.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Rock Hill stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Rock Hill is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rock Hill city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 104.4

Rock Hill's overall cost of living index is 104.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rock Hill costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Rock Hill, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $372,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,435 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $108,333 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Rock Hill is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Rock Hill, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 52.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rock Hill sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 79.5°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 57.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricRock Hill, NY
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July79.5°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall57.9"

Demographics

MetricRock Hill, NYNational Avg
Population2,384—
Median Age50.538.9
Unemployment Rate8.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.2%59.3%
Black or African American7.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.3%18.9%
Asian1.0%6.3%
Under 1818.5%22.2%
65 and over29.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rock Hill

Rock Hill, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Rock Hill vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rock Hill's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Rock Hill roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $372,600 and median rent is $1,435/month.
Crime data for Rock Hill is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rock Hill, NY has a population of 2,384, a median household income of $108,333, and an unemployment rate of 8.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rock Hill averages 32.1°F in January and 79.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 57.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rock Hill, NY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 12775, 12738.
The population of Rock Hill, New York is 2,384 with a median age of 50.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rock Hill: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $372,600, median household income $108,333. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rock Hill side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.