Median Income
$45,531
household / year
Median Home Value
$138,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$898
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Monticello, NY a Good Place to Live?

Monticello is a small town of 7,224 in New York, with a median household income of $45,531 and a 9.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Monticello stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Monticello is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Monticello city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.8

Monticello's overall cost of living index is 95.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Monticello costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Monticello, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $138,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $898 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 26.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $45,531 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Monticello is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Monticello is served primarily by MONTICELLO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Monticello, NY National Avg
School District MONTICELLO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 70.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Monticello sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 79.5°F in July, with 51.9 inches of annual precipitation and 57.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMonticello, NY
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July79.5°F
Annual Precipitation51.9"
Annual Snowfall57.9"

Demographics

MetricMonticello, NYNational Avg
Population7,224—
Median Age33.338.9
Unemployment Rate9.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)47.6%59.3%
Black or African American21.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino18.2%18.9%
Asian4.9%6.3%
Under 1822.9%22.2%
65 and over13.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Monticello

Monticello, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Monticello vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Monticello's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Monticello roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $138,300 and median rent is $898/month.
Crime data for Monticello is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Monticello are operated by MONTICELLO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.5:1. 18.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Monticello, NY has a population of 7,224, a median household income of $45,531, and an unemployment rate of 9.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Monticello averages 32.1°F in January and 79.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.9 inches with about 57.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Monticello, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12701.
The population of Monticello, New York is 7,224 with a median age of 33.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Monticello: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $138,300, median household income $45,531, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Monticello side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.