Median Income
$53,889
household / year
Median Home Value
$115,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,653
gross / month
Cost of Living
100
national avg = 100

Is Wurtsboro Hills, NY a Good Place to Live?

Wurtsboro Hills is a small town of 354 in New York, with a median household income of $53,889 and a 13.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 100 (US average = 100), which is 0% below the national average.

Strengths: Wurtsboro Hills stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Wurtsboro Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wurtsboro Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 99.8

Wurtsboro Hills's overall cost of living index is 99.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wurtsboro Hills costs roughly 0% less than the average American city.

Metric Wurtsboro Hills, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $115,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,653 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $53,889 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Wurtsboro Hills is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Wurtsboro Hills, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 25.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wurtsboro Hills sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 79.5°F in July, with 52.5 inches of annual precipitation and 57.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricWurtsboro Hills, NY
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July79.5°F
Annual Precipitation52.5"
Annual Snowfall57.9"

Demographics

MetricWurtsboro Hills, NYNational Avg
Population354—
Median Age56.538.9
Unemployment Rate13.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time50.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.9%59.3%
Black or African American1.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.1%18.9%
Asian5.4%6.3%
Under 189.9%22.2%
65 and over24.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Wurtsboro Hills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wurtsboro Hills's cost of living index is 100, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wurtsboro Hills roughly 0% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $115,900 and median rent is $1,653/month.
Crime data for Wurtsboro Hills is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Wurtsboro Hills, NY has a population of 354, a median household income of $53,889, and an unemployment rate of 13.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wurtsboro Hills averages 32.1°F in January and 79.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.5 inches with about 57.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Wurtsboro Hills, New York is 354 with a median age of 56.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wurtsboro Hills: cost of living index 100 (100 = US average), median home $115,900, median household income $53,889. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wurtsboro Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.