Median Income
$68,284
household / year
Median Home Value
$209,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,140
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Rensselaer, NY a Good Place to Live?

Rensselaer is a small town of 9,252 in New York, with a median household income of $68,284 and a 2.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Rensselaer stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rensselaer is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rensselaer city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.6

Rensselaer's overall cost of living index is 97.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rensselaer costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Rensselaer, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $209,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,140 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 42.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,284 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Rensselaer's violent crime rate is 163.8 per 100,000 residents — 57% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
163.8 /100k
Property Crime
988.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Rensselaer is served primarily by NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES (OCFS).

Metric Rensselaer, NY National Avg
School District NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES (OCFS) —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 9 —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rensselaer sees average highs of 34.2°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 43.1 inches of annual precipitation and 56.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricRensselaer, NY
Average High — January34.2°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation43.1"
Annual Snowfall56.2"

Demographics

MetricRensselaer, NYNational Avg
Population9,252—
Median Age36.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)76.6%59.3%
Black or African American6.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.0%18.9%
Asian6.4%6.3%
Under 1819.4%22.2%
65 and over17.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rensselaer

Rensselaer, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rensselaer vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rensselaer's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rensselaer roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $209,200 and median rent is $1,140/month.
Rensselaer's violent crime rate is 163.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 988.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Rensselaer are operated by NEW YORK STATE OFFICE OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES (OCFS). The district has several elementary, several middle, and 9 high schools. 27.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Rensselaer, NY has a population of 9,252, a median household income of $68,284, and an unemployment rate of 2.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rensselaer averages 34.2°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.1 inches with about 56.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rensselaer, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12144.
The population of Rensselaer, New York is 9,252 with a median age of 36.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rensselaer: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $209,200, median household income $68,284, crime index 45 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rensselaer side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.