Median Income
$104,211
household / year
Median Home Value
$201,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,129
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Hampton Manor, NY a Good Place to Live?

Hampton Manor is a small town of 5,344 in New York, with a median household income of $104,211 and a 3.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Hampton Manor stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hampton Manor is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hampton Manor city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.6

Hampton Manor's overall cost of living index is 97.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hampton Manor costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Hampton Manor, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $201,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,129 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $104,211 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Hampton Manor's violent crime rate is 163.8 per 100,000 residents — 57% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
163.8 /100k
Property Crime
988.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Hampton Manor, NY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hampton Manor sees average highs of 34.2°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 44.4 inches of annual precipitation and 52.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricHampton Manor, NY
Average High — January34.2°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation44.4"
Annual Snowfall52.7"

Demographics

MetricHampton Manor, NYNational Avg
Population5,344—
Median Age44.838.9
Unemployment Rate3.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.6%59.3%
Black or African American5.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.7%18.9%
Asian4.4%6.3%
Under 1815.3%22.2%
65 and over14.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Hampton Manor vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hampton Manor's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hampton Manor roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $201,900 and median rent is $1,129/month.
Hampton Manor's violent crime rate is 163.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 988.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Hampton Manor, NY has a population of 5,344, a median household income of $104,211, and an unemployment rate of 3.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hampton Manor averages 34.2°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.4 inches with about 52.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Hampton Manor, New York is 5,344 with a median age of 44.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hampton Manor: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $201,900, median household income $104,211, crime index 45 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hampton Manor side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.