Median Income
$124,545
household / year
Median Home Value
$336,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,330
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Loudonville, NY a Good Place to Live?

Loudonville is a small town of 9,826 in New York, with a median household income of $124,545 and a 1.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Loudonville stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Loudonville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Loudonville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.6

Loudonville's overall cost of living index is 97.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Loudonville costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Loudonville, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $336,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,330 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $124,545 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Loudonville's violent crime rate is 299.2 per 100,000 residents — 21% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
299.2 /100k
Property Crime
1126.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Loudonville is served primarily by NORTH COLONIE CSD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Loudonville, NY National Avg
School District NORTH COLONIE CSD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 54.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Loudonville sees average highs of 32.8°F in January and 83.9°F in July, with 40.7 inches of annual precipitation and 59.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricLoudonville, NY
Average High — January32.8°F
Average High — July83.9°F
Annual Precipitation40.7"
Annual Snowfall59.2"

Demographics

MetricLoudonville, NYNational Avg
Population9,826—
Median Age39.538.9
Unemployment Rate1.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian10.4%6.3%
Under 1822.5%22.2%
65 and over20.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Loudonville

Loudonville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Loudonville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Loudonville's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Loudonville roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $336,800 and median rent is $1,330/month.
Loudonville's violent crime rate is 299.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1126.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Loudonville are operated by NORTH COLONIE CSD. The district has 6 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1. 54.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Loudonville, NY has a population of 9,826, a median household income of $124,545, and an unemployment rate of 1.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Loudonville averages 32.8°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.7 inches with about 59.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Loudonville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12211.
The population of Loudonville, New York is 9,826 with a median age of 39.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Loudonville: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $336,800, median household income $124,545, crime index 69 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Loudonville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.