Median Income
$59,539
household / year
Median Home Value
$95,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$766
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Perry, NY a Good Place to Live?

Perry is a small town of 3,533 in New York, with a median household income of $59,539 and a 1.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Perry stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Perry is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Perry city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.7

Perry's overall cost of living index is 92.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Perry costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Perry, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $95,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $766 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,539 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Perry's violent crime rate is 27.6 per 100,000 residents — 93% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
27.6 /100k
Property Crime
250.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Perry is served primarily by PERRY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Perry, NY National Avg
School District PERRY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Perry sees average highs of 31.4°F in January and 80.7°F in July, with 37.2 inches of annual precipitation and 70.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricPerry, NY
Average High — January31.4°F
Average High — July80.7°F
Annual Precipitation37.2"
Annual Snowfall70.1"

Demographics

MetricPerry, NYNational Avg
Population3,533—
Median Age36.738.9
Unemployment Rate1.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1827.0%22.2%
65 and over17.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Perry

Perry, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Perry vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Perry's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Perry roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $95,800 and median rent is $766/month.
Perry's violent crime rate is 27.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 250.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Perry are operated by PERRY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.4:1. 15.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Perry, NY has a population of 3,533, a median household income of $59,539, and an unemployment rate of 1.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Perry averages 31.4°F in January and 80.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.2 inches with about 70.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Perry, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14530.
The population of Perry, New York is 3,533 with a median age of 36.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Perry: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $95,800, median household income $59,539, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Perry side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.