Median Income
$59,211
household / year
Median Home Value
$86,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$757
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Mount Morris, NY a Good Place to Live?

Mount Morris is a small town of 3,347 in New York, with a median household income of $59,211 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Mount Morris stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mount Morris is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Morris city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.7

Mount Morris's overall cost of living index is 97.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Morris costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Mount Morris, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $86,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $757 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,211 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mount Morris's violent crime rate is 28.6 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
28.6 /100k
Property Crime
405.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mount Morris is served primarily by MOUNT MORRIS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mount Morris, NY National Avg
School District MOUNT MORRIS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Morris sees average highs of 31.4°F in January and 80.7°F in July, with 33.1 inches of annual precipitation and 70.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Morris, NY
Average High — January31.4°F
Average High — July80.7°F
Annual Precipitation33.1"
Annual Snowfall70.1"

Demographics

MetricMount Morris, NYNational Avg
Population3,347—
Median Age36.738.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.1%59.3%
Black or African American3.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.0%22.2%
65 and over15.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mount Morris

Mount Morris, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mount Morris vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Morris's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mount Morris roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $86,500 and median rent is $757/month.
Mount Morris's violent crime rate is 28.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 405.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mount Morris are operated by MOUNT MORRIS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.9:1. 16.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mount Morris, NY has a population of 3,347, a median household income of $59,211, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Morris averages 31.4°F in January and 80.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 33.1 inches with about 70.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mount Morris, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 14510.
The population of Mount Morris, New York is 3,347 with a median age of 36.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Morris: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $86,500, median household income $59,211, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Morris side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.