Mount Vision is a small town of 110 in New York, with a median household income of $48,750
.
Strengths:
Mount Vision stands out for a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mount Vision is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Mount Vision city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Mount Vision metro area.
Metric
Mount Vision, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
N/A
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$723
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
37.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$48,750
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Mount Vision's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents
— 98% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
6.7 /100k
Property Crime
13.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Mount Vision, NY
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
39.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Mount Vision sees average highs of 30.2°F in January
and 78.4°F in July,
with 46.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 83.0 inches of snow per year.
Mount Vision has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $723/month against a median household income of $48,750.
Mount Vision's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 13.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mount Vision, NY has a population of 110, a median household income of $48,750, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Vision averages 30.2°F in January and 78.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.2 inches
with about 83.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mount Vision, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13810.
The population of Mount Vision, New York is 110 with a median age of 39.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Vision: median home N/A, median household income $48,750, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Vision side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.