Below Average CostVery SafeCOOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Median Income
$48,203
household / year
Median Home Value
$206,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,056
gross / month
Cost of Living
99
national avg = 100
Is Hartwick Seminary, NY a Good Place to Live?
Hartwick Seminary is a small town of 291 in New York, with a median household income of $48,203
.
Its cost of living index is 99 (US average = 100), which is
1% below the national average.
Strengths:
Hartwick Seminary stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hartwick Seminary is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Hartwick Seminary city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 99.1
Hartwick Seminary's overall cost of living index is 99.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Hartwick Seminary costs roughly 1% less than the average American city.
Metric
Hartwick Seminary, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$206,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,056
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
61.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$48,203
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Hartwick Seminary's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents
— 98% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
6.7 /100k
Property Crime
13.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Hartwick Seminary is served primarily by COOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Hartwick Seminary, NY
National Avg
School District
COOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.4%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Hartwick Seminary sees average highs of 23.3°F in January
and 72.6°F in July,
with 46.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 85.5 inches of snow per year.
Hartwick Seminary's cost of living index is 99, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Hartwick Seminary roughly 1% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $206,300 and median rent is $1,056/month.
Hartwick Seminary's violent crime rate is 6.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 13.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Hartwick Seminary are operated by COOPERSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. 12.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Hartwick Seminary, NY has a population of 291, a median household income of $48,203, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hartwick Seminary averages 23.3°F in January and 72.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.2 inches
with about 85.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hartwick Seminary, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 13326.
The population of Hartwick Seminary, New York is 291 with a median age of 73.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hartwick Seminary: cost of living index 99 (100 = US average), median home $206,300, median household income $48,203, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hartwick Seminary side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.