Median Income
$82,406
household / year
Median Home Value
$251,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,309
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Roessleville, NY a Good Place to Live?

Roessleville is a small city of 11,583 in New York, with a median household income of $82,406 and a 4.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Roessleville stands out for solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Roessleville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Roessleville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.6

Roessleville's overall cost of living index is 97.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Roessleville costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Roessleville, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $251,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,309 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $82,406 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Roessleville's violent crime rate is 299.2 per 100,000 residents — 21% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
299.2 /100k
Property Crime
1126.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Roessleville is served primarily by SOUTH COLONIE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Roessleville, NY National Avg
School District SOUTH COLONIE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Roessleville sees average highs of 32.8°F in January and 83.9°F in July, with 39.9 inches of annual precipitation and 56.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricRoessleville, NY
Average High — January32.8°F
Average High — July83.9°F
Annual Precipitation39.9"
Annual Snowfall56.2"

Demographics

MetricRoessleville, NYNational Avg
Population11,583—
Median Age42.238.9
Unemployment Rate4.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)74.7%59.3%
Black or African American6.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.7%18.9%
Asian10.0%6.3%
Under 1821.7%22.2%
65 and over17.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Roessleville

Roessleville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Roessleville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Roessleville's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Roessleville roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $251,100 and median rent is $1,309/month.
Roessleville's violent crime rate is 299.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1126.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Roessleville are operated by SOUTH COLONIE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 5 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.8:1. 36.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Roessleville, NY has a population of 11,583, a median household income of $82,406, and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Roessleville averages 32.8°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 39.9 inches with about 56.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Roessleville, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12205.
The population of Roessleville, New York is 11,583 with a median age of 42.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Roessleville: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $251,100, median household income $82,406, crime index 69 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Roessleville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.