Median Income
$51,092
household / year
Median Home Value
$167,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,024
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Watervliet, NY a Good Place to Live?

Watervliet is a small city of 10,325 in New York, with a median household income of $51,092 and a 4.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Watervliet stands out for below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Watervliet is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Watervliet city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.6

Watervliet's overall cost of living index is 97.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Watervliet costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Watervliet, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $167,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,024 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 31.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $51,092 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Watervliet's violent crime rate is 356.2 per 100,000 residents — 6% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
356.2 /100k
Property Crime
2127.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Watervliet is served primarily by WATERVLIET CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Watervliet, NY National Avg
School District WATERVLIET CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Watervliet sees average highs of 34.2°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 42.1 inches of annual precipitation and 59.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricWatervliet, NY
Average High — January34.2°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation42.1"
Annual Snowfall59.2"

Demographics

MetricWatervliet, NYNational Avg
Population10,325—
Median Age38.338.9
Unemployment Rate4.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)72.1%59.3%
Black or African American11.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.8%18.9%
Asian4.7%6.3%
Under 1819.8%22.2%
65 and over16.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Watervliet

Watervliet, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Watervliet vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Watervliet's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Watervliet roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $167,200 and median rent is $1,024/month.
Watervliet's violent crime rate is 356.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2127.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Watervliet are operated by WATERVLIET CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. 18.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Watervliet, NY has a population of 10,325, a median household income of $51,092, and an unemployment rate of 4.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Watervliet averages 34.2°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.1 inches with about 59.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Watervliet, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12189.
The population of Watervliet, New York is 10,325 with a median age of 38.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Watervliet: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $167,200, median household income $51,092, crime index 97 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Watervliet side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.