Below Average CostVery SafeHUDSON FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Hudson Falls Historic District, July, 2014 · Ser Amantio di Nicolao / CC BY-SA 3.0Sandy Hill, N.Y LCCN2003654977 · Popular Graphic Arts / Public domainJuckett Dec · http://www.villageofhudsonfalls.com/ / CC BY-SA 4.0HF Monument · http://www.villageofhudsonfalls.com/ / CC BY-SA 4.0
Hudson Falls is a small town of 7,426 in New York, with a median household income of $58,746
and a 5.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Hudson Falls stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Hudson Falls is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Hudson Falls city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.6
Hudson Falls's overall cost of living index is 93.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Hudson Falls costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Hudson Falls, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$154,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$894
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
56.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$58,746
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Hudson Falls's violent crime rate is 55.6 per 100,000 residents
— 85% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
55.6 /100k
Property Crime
178.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Hudson Falls is served primarily by HUDSON FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Hudson Falls, NY
National Avg
School District
HUDSON FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.7:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Hudson Falls sees average highs of 29.7°F in January
and 81.5°F in July,
with 38.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 60.3 inches of snow per year.
Hudson Falls's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Hudson Falls roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $154,000 and median rent is $894/month.
Hudson Falls's violent crime rate is 55.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 178.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Hudson Falls are operated by HUDSON FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1. 14.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Hudson Falls, NY has a population of 7,426, a median household income of $58,746, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hudson Falls averages 29.7°F in January and 81.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.2 inches
with about 60.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hudson Falls, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12839.
The population of Hudson Falls, New York is 7,426 with a median age of 43.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hudson Falls: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $154,000, median household income $58,746, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hudson Falls side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.