Below Average CostVery SafeQUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT
Median Income
$78,889
household / year
Median Home Value
$257,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,234
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100
Is Glens Falls North, NY a Good Place to Live?
Glens Falls North is a small town of 8,996 in New York, with a median household income of $78,889
and a 5.0% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Glens Falls North stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Glens Falls North is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Glens Falls North city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.6
Glens Falls North's overall cost of living index is 93.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Glens Falls North costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Glens Falls North, NY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$257,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,234
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
60.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$78,889
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Glens Falls North's violent crime rate is 73.5 per 100,000 residents
— 81% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
73.5 /100k
Property Crime
911.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Glens Falls North is served primarily by QUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Glens Falls North, NY
National Avg
School District
QUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
41.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Glens Falls North sees average highs of 31.2°F in January
and 83.9°F in July,
with 46.7 inches of annual precipitation
and 60.3 inches of snow per year.
Glens Falls North's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Glens Falls North roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $257,100 and median rent is $1,234/month.
Glens Falls North's violent crime rate is 73.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 911.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Glens Falls North are operated by QUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.5:1. 41.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Glens Falls North, NY has a population of 8,996, a median household income of $78,889, and an unemployment rate of 5.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glens Falls North averages 31.2°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.7 inches
with about 60.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glens Falls North, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12804.
The population of Glens Falls North, New York is 8,996 with a median age of 45.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glens Falls North: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $257,100, median household income $78,889, crime index 29 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glens Falls North side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.