Median Income
$64,731
household / year
Median Home Value
$180,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,022
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Glens Falls, NY a Good Place to Live?

Glens Falls is a small city of 14,743 in New York, with a median household income of $64,731 and a 5.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Glens Falls stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Glens Falls is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Glens Falls city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.6

Glens Falls's overall cost of living index is 93.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Glens Falls costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Glens Falls, NY National Avg
Median Home Value $180,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,022 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 50.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,731 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Glens Falls's violent crime rate is 159.5 per 100,000 residents — 58% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
159.5 /100k
Property Crime
659.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Glens Falls is served primarily by GLENS FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Glens Falls, NY National Avg
School District GLENS FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Glens Falls sees average highs of 31.2°F in January and 83.9°F in July, with 46.7 inches of annual precipitation and 60.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricGlens Falls, NY
Average High — January31.2°F
Average High — July83.9°F
Annual Precipitation46.7"
Annual Snowfall60.3"

Demographics

MetricGlens Falls, NYNational Avg
Population14,743—
Median Age37.038.9
Unemployment Rate5.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.0%59.3%
Black or African American3.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.8%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1820.1%22.2%
65 and over15.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Glens Falls

Glens Falls, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Glens Falls vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Glens Falls's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Glens Falls roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $180,500 and median rent is $1,022/month.
Glens Falls's violent crime rate is 159.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 659.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Glens Falls are operated by GLENS FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1. 29.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Glens Falls, NY has a population of 14,743, a median household income of $64,731, and an unemployment rate of 5.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glens Falls averages 31.2°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.7 inches with about 60.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glens Falls, NY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 12801.
The population of Glens Falls, New York is 14,743 with a median age of 37.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glens Falls: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $180,500, median household income $64,731, crime index 38 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glens Falls side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.