Median Income
$56,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$116,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,231
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Pine Ridge at Crestwood, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Pine Ridge at Crestwood is a small town of 2,674 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $56,750 and a 9.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Pine Ridge at Crestwood stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Pine Ridge at Crestwood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pine Ridge at Crestwood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Pine Ridge at Crestwood's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pine Ridge at Crestwood costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Pine Ridge at Crestwood, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $116,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,231 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $56,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Pine Ridge at Crestwood's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.8 /100k
Property Crime
114.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Pine Ridge at Crestwood, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pine Ridge at Crestwood sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 85.5°F in July, with 52.0 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricPine Ridge at Crestwood, NJ
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July85.5°F
Annual Precipitation52.0"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricPine Ridge at Crestwood, NJNational Avg
Population2,674—
Median Age67.638.9
Unemployment Rate9.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.9%18.9%
Asian2.7%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over59.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Pine Ridge at Crestwood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pine Ridge at Crestwood's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Pine Ridge at Crestwood roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $116,300 and median rent is $1,231/month.
Pine Ridge at Crestwood's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 114.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Pine Ridge at Crestwood, NJ has a population of 2,674, a median household income of $56,750, and an unemployment rate of 9.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pine Ridge at Crestwood averages 41.6°F in January and 85.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.0 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Pine Ridge at Crestwood, New Jersey is 2,674 with a median age of 67.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pine Ridge at Crestwood: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $116,300, median household income $56,750, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pine Ridge at Crestwood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.