Median Income
$54,167
household / year
Median Home Value
$182,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,336
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Leisure Village West, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Leisure Village West is a small town of 3,817 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $54,167 and a 6.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Leisure Village West stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Leisure Village West is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Leisure Village West city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Leisure Village West's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Leisure Village West costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Leisure Village West, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $182,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,336 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,167 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Leisure Village West's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.8 /100k
Property Crime
114.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Leisure Village West, NJ National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Leisure Village West sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 85.5°F in July, with 52.0 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricLeisure Village West, NJ
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July85.5°F
Annual Precipitation52.0"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricLeisure Village West, NJNational Avg
Population3,817—
Median Age72.538.9
Unemployment Rate6.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time38.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%18.9%
Asian3.3%6.3%
Under 180.5%22.2%
65 and over70.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Leisure Village West vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Leisure Village West's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Leisure Village West roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $182,800 and median rent is $1,336/month.
Leisure Village West's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 114.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Leisure Village West, NJ has a population of 3,817, a median household income of $54,167, and an unemployment rate of 6.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Leisure Village West averages 41.6°F in January and 85.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.0 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Leisure Village West, New Jersey is 3,817 with a median age of 72.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Leisure Village West: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $182,800, median household income $54,167, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Leisure Village West side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.