Median Income
$37,214
household / year
Median Home Value
$85,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,159
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Crestwood Village, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Crestwood Village is a small town of 8,479 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $37,214 and a 13.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Crestwood Village stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Crestwood Village is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Crestwood Village city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Crestwood Village's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Crestwood Village costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Crestwood Village, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $85,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,159 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $37,214 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Crestwood Village's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — 97% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
12.8 /100k
Property Crime
114.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Crestwood Village is served primarily by Manchester Township School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Crestwood Village, NJ National Avg
School District Manchester Township School District —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Crestwood Village sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 85.5°F in July, with 52.0 inches of annual precipitation and 23.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricCrestwood Village, NJ
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July85.5°F
Annual Precipitation52.0"
Annual Snowfall23.7"

Demographics

MetricCrestwood Village, NJNational Avg
Population8,479—
Median Age72.338.9
Unemployment Rate13.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.7%59.3%
Black or African American2.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.4%18.9%
Asian1.6%6.3%
Under 180.4%22.2%
65 and over72.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Crestwood Village

Crestwood Village, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Crestwood Village vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Crestwood Village's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Crestwood Village roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $85,700 and median rent is $1,159/month.
Crestwood Village's violent crime rate is 12.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 114.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Crestwood Village are operated by Manchester Township School District. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1. 19.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Crestwood Village, NJ has a population of 8,479, a median household income of $37,214, and an unemployment rate of 13.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Crestwood Village averages 41.6°F in January and 85.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 52.0 inches with about 23.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Crestwood Village, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 08759.
The population of Crestwood Village, New Jersey is 8,479 with a median age of 72.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Crestwood Village: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $85,700, median household income $37,214, crime index 4 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Crestwood Village side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.