Median Income
$175,179
household / year
Median Home Value
$673,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,038
gross / month
Cost of Living
112
national avg = 100

Is Montvale, NJ a Good Place to Live?

Montvale is a small town of 8,413 in New Jersey, with a median household income of $175,179 and a 2.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 112 (US average = 100), which is 12% above the national average.

Strengths: Montvale stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Montvale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Montvale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 112.5

Montvale's overall cost of living index is 112.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Montvale costs roughly 12% more than the average American city.

Metric Montvale, NJ National Avg
Median Home Value $673,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,038 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 84.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $175,179 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Montvale's violent crime rate is 50.4 per 100,000 residents — 87% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
50.4 /100k
Property Crime
938.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Montvale is served primarily by Montvale Board of Education School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Montvale, NJ National Avg
School District Montvale Board of Education School District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 54.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Montvale sees average highs of 39.8°F in January and 85.6°F in July, with 47.2 inches of annual precipitation and 32.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMontvale, NJ
Average High — January39.8°F
Average High — July85.6°F
Annual Precipitation47.2"
Annual Snowfall32.7"

Demographics

MetricMontvale, NJNational Avg
Population8,413—
Median Age43.438.9
Unemployment Rate2.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)76.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.3%18.9%
Asian13.9%6.3%
Under 1820.6%22.2%
65 and over20.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Montvale

Montvale, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Montvale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Montvale's cost of living index is 112, where 100 is the national average. That puts Montvale roughly 12% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $673,700 and median rent is $2,038/month.
Montvale's violent crime rate is 50.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 938.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Montvale are operated by Montvale Board of Education School District. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.8:1. 54.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Montvale, NJ has a population of 8,413, a median household income of $175,179, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Montvale averages 39.8°F in January and 85.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.2 inches with about 32.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Montvale, NJ is covered by 1 ZIP code: 07645.
The population of Montvale, New Jersey is 8,413 with a median age of 43.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Montvale: cost of living index 112 (100 = US average), median home $673,700, median household income $175,179, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Montvale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.