Below Average CostSafer than AverageSuperior K-12 Schools
Median Income
$42,632
household / year
Median Home Value
$209,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$689
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100
Is Superior, MT a Good Place to Live?
Superior is a small town of 872 in Montana, with a median household income of $42,632
and a 6.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is
9% below the national average.
Strengths:
Superior stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Superior is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Superior city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 90.8
Superior's overall cost of living index is 90.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Superior costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.
Metric
Superior, MT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$209,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$689
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
74.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$42,632
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Superior's violent crime rate is 409.4 per 100,000 residents
— 8% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
409.4 /100k
Property Crime
909.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Superior is served primarily by Superior K-12 Schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Superior, MT
National Avg
School District
Superior K-12 Schools
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
20.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
95.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Superior sees average highs of 35.8°F in January
and 88.5°F in July,
with 16.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 49.4 inches of snow per year.
Superior's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Superior roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $209,900 and median rent is $689/month.
Superior's violent crime rate is 409.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 909.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Superior are operated by Superior K-12 Schools.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.0:1. 20.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Superior, MT has a population of 872, a median household income of $42,632, and an unemployment rate of 6.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Superior averages 35.8°F in January and 88.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.4 inches
with about 49.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Superior, Montana is 872 with a median age of 60.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Superior: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $209,900, median household income $42,632, crime index 82 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Superior side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.