Median Income
$67,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$326,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,056
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Riverbend, MT a Good Place to Live?

Riverbend is a small town of 433 in Montana, with a median household income of $67,500 . Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Riverbend stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Riverbend is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Riverbend city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.4

Riverbend's overall cost of living index is 96.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Riverbend costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Riverbend, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $326,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,056 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Riverbend's violent crime rate is 409.4 per 100,000 residents — 8% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
409.4 /100k
Property Crime
909.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Riverbend is served primarily by Superior K-12 Schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Riverbend, MT National Avg
School District Superior K-12 Schools —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Riverbend sees average highs of 35.8°F in January and 88.5°F in July, with 16.4 inches of annual precipitation and 49.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricRiverbend, MT
Average High — January35.8°F
Average High — July88.5°F
Annual Precipitation16.4"
Annual Snowfall49.4"

Demographics

MetricRiverbend, MTNational Avg
Population433—
Median Age33.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.9%18.9%
Asian4.4%6.3%
Under 1829.6%22.2%
65 and over16.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Riverbend

Riverbend, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Riverbend vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Riverbend's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Riverbend roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $326,300 and median rent is $1,056/month.
Riverbend's violent crime rate is 409.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 909.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Riverbend are operated by Superior K-12 Schools. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.0:1. 20.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Riverbend, MT has a population of 433, a median household income of $67,500, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Riverbend averages 35.8°F in January and 88.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.4 inches with about 49.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Riverbend, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59872.
The population of Riverbend, Montana is 433 with a median age of 33.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Riverbend: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $326,300, median household income $67,500, crime index 82 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Riverbend side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.