Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Musselshell, MT a Good Place to Live?

Musselshell is a small town of 33 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Musselshell's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Musselshell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Musselshell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Musselshell metro area.

Metric Musselshell, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Musselshell's violent crime rate is 453.3 per 100,000 residents — 19% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
453.3 /100k
Property Crime
733.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Musselshell, MT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Musselshell sees average highs of 34.8°F in January and 87.6°F in July, with 15.5 inches of annual precipitation and 42.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricMusselshell, MT
Average High — January34.8°F
Average High — July87.6°F
Annual Precipitation15.5"
Annual Snowfall42.9"

Demographics

MetricMusselshell, MTNational Avg
Population33—
Median Age63.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over42.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Musselshell

Musselshell, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Musselshell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Musselshell has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Musselshell's violent crime rate is 453.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 733.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Musselshell, MT has a population of 33, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Musselshell averages 34.8°F in January and 87.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.5 inches with about 42.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Musselshell, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59059.
The population of Musselshell, Montana is 33 with a median age of 63.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Musselshell: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 86 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Musselshell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.