Median Income
$46,959
household / year
Median Home Value
$231,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Klein, MT a Good Place to Live?

Klein is a small town of 260 in Montana, with a median household income of $46,959 .

Strengths: Klein stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Klein is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Klein city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Klein metro area.

Metric Klein, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $231,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,959 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Klein's violent crime rate is 453.3 per 100,000 residents — 19% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
453.3 /100k
Property Crime
733.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Klein is served primarily by Roundup Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.2:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Klein, MT National Avg
School District Roundup Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 17.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 75.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Klein sees average highs of 37.2°F in January and 88.9°F in July, with 14.9 inches of annual precipitation and 24.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricKlein, MT
Average High — January37.2°F
Average High — July88.9°F
Annual Precipitation14.9"
Annual Snowfall24.4"

Demographics

MetricKlein, MTNational Avg
Population260—
Median Age35.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1831.9%22.2%
65 and over40.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Klein

Klein, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Klein vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Klein has a median home value of $231,700 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $46,959.
Klein's violent crime rate is 453.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 733.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Klein are operated by Roundup Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.2:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Klein, MT has a population of 260, a median household income of $46,959, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Klein averages 37.2°F in January and 88.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 14.9 inches with about 24.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Klein, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59072.
The population of Klein, Montana is 260 with a median age of 35.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Klein: median home $231,700, median household income $46,959, crime index 86 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Klein side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.