Median Income
$59,583
household / year
Median Home Value
$106,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$713
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Lavina, MT a Good Place to Live?

Lavina is a small town of 123 in Montana, with a median household income of $59,583 . Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Lavina stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Lavina is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lavina city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.8

Lavina's overall cost of living index is 87.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lavina costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Lavina, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $106,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $713 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 73.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $59,583 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Crime data for Lavina is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Lavina is served primarily by Lavina K-12 Schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 5.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lavina, MT National Avg
School District Lavina K-12 Schools —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 5.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lavina sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 87.0°F in July, with 15.1 inches of annual precipitation and 43.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricLavina, MT
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July87.0°F
Annual Precipitation15.1"
Annual Snowfall43.0"

Demographics

MetricLavina, MTNational Avg
Population123—
Median Age44.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time47.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)75.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.6%22.2%
65 and over21.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Lavina

Lavina, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Lavina vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lavina's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lavina roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $106,300 and median rent is $713/month.
Crime data for Lavina is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Lavina are operated by Lavina K-12 Schools. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 5.8:1. 30.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lavina, MT has a population of 123, a median household income of $59,583, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lavina averages 35.9°F in January and 87.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.1 inches with about 43.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lavina, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59046.
The population of Lavina, Montana is 123 with a median age of 44.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lavina: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $106,300, median household income $59,583, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lavina side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.