Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Mountain View Colony, MT a Good Place to Live?

Mountain View Colony is a small town of 22 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Mountain View Colony stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mountain View Colony is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mountain View Colony city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.6

Mountain View Colony's overall cost of living index is 89.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mountain View Colony costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Mountain View Colony, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate N/A 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Mountain View Colony's violent crime rate is 668.3 per 100,000 residents — 76% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
668.3 /100k
Property Crime
2880.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mountain View Colony is served primarily by Broadview Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mountain View Colony, MT National Avg
School District Broadview Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 0.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mountain View Colony sees average highs of 35.9°F in January and 87.0°F in July, with 15.1 inches of annual precipitation and 43.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricMountain View Colony, MT
Average High — January35.9°F
Average High — July87.0°F
Annual Precipitation15.1"
Annual Snowfall43.0"

Demographics

MetricMountain View Colony, MTNational Avg
Population22—
Median AgeN/A38.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mountain View Colony

Mountain View Colony, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mountain View Colony vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mountain View Colony's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mountain View Colony roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Mountain View Colony's violent crime rate is 668.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2880.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mountain View Colony are operated by Broadview Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.5:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mountain View Colony, MT has a population of 22, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mountain View Colony averages 35.9°F in January and 87.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.1 inches with about 43.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mountain View Colony, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59015.
The population of Mountain View Colony, Montana is 22. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mountain View Colony: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 160 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mountain View Colony side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.