Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Nibbe, MT a Good Place to Live?

Nibbe is a small town of 129 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Nibbe stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Nibbe is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Nibbe city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.6

Nibbe's overall cost of living index is 89.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Nibbe costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Nibbe, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 58.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Nibbe's violent crime rate is 668.3 per 100,000 residents — 76% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
668.3 /100k
Property Crime
2880.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Nibbe, MT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Nibbe sees average highs of 34.9°F in January and 87.1°F in July, with 14.4 inches of annual precipitation and 34.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricNibbe, MT
Average High — January34.9°F
Average High — July87.1°F
Annual Precipitation14.4"
Annual Snowfall34.4"

Demographics

MetricNibbe, MTNational Avg
Population129—
Median Age15.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)58.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino10.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1859.7%22.2%
65 and over5.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Nibbe vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Nibbe's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Nibbe roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Nibbe's violent crime rate is 668.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2880.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Nibbe, MT has a population of 129, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Nibbe averages 34.9°F in January and 87.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 14.4 inches with about 34.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Nibbe, Montana is 129 with a median age of 15.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Nibbe: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 160 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Nibbe side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.