Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$314,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Biddle, MT a Good Place to Live?

Biddle is a small town of 22 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Biddle stands out for solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Biddle is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Biddle city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Biddle metro area.

Metric Biddle, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $314,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Biddle's violent crime rate is 59.5 per 100,000 residents — 84% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
59.5 /100k
Property Crime
0.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Biddle is served primarily by Biddle Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Biddle, MT National Avg
School District Biddle Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Biddle sees average highs of 36.8°F in January and 89.4°F in July, with 14.8 inches of annual precipitation and 35.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricBiddle, MT
Average High — January36.8°F
Average High — July89.4°F
Annual Precipitation14.8"
Annual Snowfall35.2"

Demographics

MetricBiddle, MTNational Avg
Population22—
Median Age67.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over63.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Biddle

Biddle, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Biddle vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Biddle has a median home value of $314,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Biddle's violent crime rate is 59.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 0.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Biddle are operated by Biddle Elem. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. 22.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Biddle, MT has a population of 22, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Biddle averages 36.8°F in January and 89.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 14.8 inches with about 35.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Biddle, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59314.
The population of Biddle, Montana is 22 with a median age of 67.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Biddle: median home $314,300, median household income N/A, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Biddle side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.