Median Income
$99,969
household / year
Median Home Value
$266,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,035
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Kearney, MO a Good Place to Live?

Kearney is a small city of 10,491 in Missouri, with a median household income of $99,969 and a 1.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Kearney stands out for an affordable cost of living, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Kearney is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kearney city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.3

Kearney's overall cost of living index is 93.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Kearney costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Kearney, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $266,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,035 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $99,969 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Kearney's violent crime rate is 213.0 per 100,000 residents — 44% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
213.0 /100k
Property Crime
612.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Kearney is served primarily by KEARNEY R-I. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Kearney, MO National Avg
School District KEARNEY R-I —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 35.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kearney sees average highs of 38.1°F in January and 88.0°F in July, with 41.2 inches of annual precipitation and 19.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricKearney, MO
Average High — January38.1°F
Average High — July88.0°F
Annual Precipitation41.2"
Annual Snowfall19.4"

Demographics

MetricKearney, MONational Avg
Population10,491—
Median Age37.938.9
Unemployment Rate1.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.4%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1824.9%22.2%
65 and over14.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Kearney

Kearney, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Kearney vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kearney's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Kearney roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $266,400 and median rent is $1,035/month.
Kearney's violent crime rate is 213.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 612.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Kearney are operated by KEARNEY R-I. The district has 5 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1. 35.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Kearney, MO has a population of 10,491, a median household income of $99,969, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kearney averages 38.1°F in January and 88.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.2 inches with about 19.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Kearney, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 64060.
The population of Kearney, Missouri is 10,491 with a median age of 37.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kearney: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $266,400, median household income $99,969, crime index 45 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kearney side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.