Median Income
$28,173
household / year
Median Home Value
$48,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$708
gross / month
Cost of Living
85
national avg = 100

Is Iron Mountain Lake, MO a Good Place to Live?

Iron Mountain Lake is a small town of 806 in Missouri, with a median household income of $28,173 and a 4.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 85 (US average = 100), which is 15% below the national average.

Strengths: Iron Mountain Lake stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Iron Mountain Lake is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Iron Mountain Lake city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 85.0

Iron Mountain Lake's overall cost of living index is 85.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Iron Mountain Lake costs roughly 15% less than the average American city.

Metric Iron Mountain Lake, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $48,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $708 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $28,173 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Iron Mountain Lake's violent crime rate is 221.7 per 100,000 residents — 42% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
221.7 /100k
Property Crime
1858.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Iron Mountain Lake is served primarily by BISMARCK R-V. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Iron Mountain Lake, MO National Avg
School District BISMARCK R-V —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 3.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 68.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Iron Mountain Lake sees average highs of 42.8°F in January and 88.5°F in July, with 46.2 inches of annual precipitation and 8.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricIron Mountain Lake, MO
Average High — January42.8°F
Average High — July88.5°F
Annual Precipitation46.2"
Annual Snowfall8.7"

Demographics

MetricIron Mountain Lake, MONational Avg
Population806—
Median Age49.238.9
Unemployment Rate4.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.5%22.2%
65 and over13.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Iron Mountain Lake

Iron Mountain Lake, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Iron Mountain Lake vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Iron Mountain Lake's cost of living index is 85, where 100 is the national average. That makes Iron Mountain Lake roughly 15% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $48,100 and median rent is $708/month.
Iron Mountain Lake's violent crime rate is 221.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1858.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Iron Mountain Lake are operated by BISMARCK R-V. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.1:1. 3.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Iron Mountain Lake, MO has a population of 806, a median household income of $28,173, and an unemployment rate of 4.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Iron Mountain Lake averages 42.8°F in January and 88.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.2 inches with about 8.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Iron Mountain Lake, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63624.
The population of Iron Mountain Lake, Missouri is 806 with a median age of 49.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Iron Mountain Lake: cost of living index 85 (100 = US average), median home $48,100, median household income $28,173, crime index 70 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Iron Mountain Lake side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.